Distilled Monoglyceride : Manufacturers, Suppliers, Wholesalers

Product Name: Distilled monoglyceride, DMG

CAS: 123-94-4

Appearance: White powder or bead solid

Packing: 25kg/Bag

Category:

Distilled Monoglyceride is obtained by esterification of refined hydrogenated palm oil and top glycerol, and refined by multi-stage molecular distillation. Monoglyceride is insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol, benzene and acetone. It can self-emulsify to form stable hydrated dispersions after vigorous shaking with hot water. The HLB value of monoglycerides with a content of 90% (above) is 3.9-5.3. It is a multi-purpose emulsifier and is an internationally recognized safe food additive with unlimited dosage in FDA.

distilled monoglyceride APPLICATION:

Has emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing, defoaming, antistatic, film coating and anti-aging properties of starch.
1. In terms of beverages and food:
Widely used in ice cream, compound milk, vegetable protein drinks, bread, cakes, toffee, meat products, rice and flour products as emulsifier, stabilizer, starch anti-aging agent, etc.
2. In edible oils and fats, edible fine chemicals:
It is used as high-quality emulsifier and dispersant in margarine, shortening, powdered oil, fresh cream, fruit fresh-keeping coating agent, defoamer, etc.
3. In the processing of EPE, PVC and other plastics:
It is a widely used non-toxic plasticizer and anti-aging agent, which can effectively improve the softness, plasticity and antistatic properties of products.
4. In cosmetics and pharmaceutical emulsions:
Widely used in ointments, creams, liniments and to improve the dispersion and stability of the dispersed phase.