Product Name: Isopropyl Palmitate, IPP
Appearance: Colorless or slightly yellow oily liquid
Colorless to pale yellow oily liquid, non-volatile, flammable, with a slight greasy smell. It is soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol and ether, insoluble in water and glycerin, and has permeability to the skin
This product is widely used in cosmetics and has excellent moisturizing and moisturizing effects on the skin. The skin absorbs this product very well, and it can effectively contact the hair follicles in the cortex, penetrate deep into the cortex, and bring the active components in the cosmetic into full play.
As a cosmetic solvent, skin moisturizer and penetrant, isopropyl palmitate can be used in sol products, bath oils, hair conditioners, skin creams, sunscreens, shaving creams and other cosmetics.
The amount of this product added in cosmetics is 2-10%.
There are no reviews yet.