Kojic acid dipalmitate
Product Name: Kojic acid dipalmitate
Appearance: White crystalline powder
As a fat-soluble derivative of kojic acid, it not only overcomes the shortcomings of kojic acid’s instability to light and heat and discoloration when encountering metal ions, but also because there is no hydroxyl group in its molecular structure, it will not be compatible with the anti-corrosion in cosmetic systems. Agents, sunscreens or other active ingredients form hydrogen bonds to affect the efficacy of these additives, and have excellent compounding properties. As a fat-soluble additive in cosmetics, in addition to being easier to formulate, it can also be more effectively absorbed by the skin and bring good moisturizing effect to the skin.
Mainly used for cosmetic whitening additives. When used, it is added to the oil phase, and the dosage is 1~3% of the total amount.
There are no reviews yet.