Product Name: 1,2-Pentylene Glycol / 1,2-Pentanediol
Appearance: Clear Liquid
Pentylene glycol, also known as pentanediol, α-n-pentanediol, α-n-pentanediol, is a colorless and transparent liquid with the chemical formula C5H12O2, which can be dissolved in organic solvents such as alcohol, ether and ethyl acetate. Used in cosmetic solvents.
1,2-pentanediol is an important intermediate of the fungicide propiconazole;
A moisturizing agent with excellent performance and antiseptic effect, it can be formulated without preservatives to reduce allergies caused by preservatives, but it has the unique smell of alcohol;
Improves water resistance in sunscreen formulations;
Dissolves poorly soluble active ingredients. It is used in various skin care products such as skin cream, eye cream, skin lotion, baby care products, sunscreen products, etc.