Product Name: Diazolidinyl Urea；DU
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Diazoimidazolidinyl urea is the most widely used new preservative in the world in the 1980s, and has been approved by the United States and the European Union. It has broad-spectrum antibacterial activity and has inhibitory effects on bacteria, yeast, mold and fungi. It has special effects on Gram bacteria and Escherichia coli. Its bactericidal activity is 2-4 times that of imidazolidinyl urea, and it does not affect its bactericidal activity in a wide pH range.
This product has good compatibility with various components in the cosmetic system, and its antibacterial and antiseptic properties are not affected by cationic (anionic) ionic surfactants, proteins, and animal and plant extracts. At present, it is a preservative that has been rapidly promoted in the cosmetics industry at home and abroad. It can be used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, liquid makeup, eye makeup, and hair spray.
It can be used alone or in combination with parabens and IPBC to play a synergistic effect.
The maximum amount added in cosmetics is 0.5%
There are no reviews yet.