Product Name: Zinc Pyrithione
Appearance: White crystalline powder
The maximum allowable concentration of zinc pyrithione in cosmetics is 0.5%, which is only used in products that are washed off after use. A single use concentration of 250-1000mg/kg (active substance), can be used in gels, creams, lotions, dusting powder and anti-dandruff shampoos, and also used in deodorant and disinfection products.
Used in shampoo to remove dandruff, it can inhibit the growth of Gram-positive and negative bacteria and molds. It can effectively care for the hair, delay the aging of the hair, and control the generation of gray hair and hair loss.
In addition, it is also used as a cosmetic preservative, oil agent, paint biocide; as a bactericide for paint and plastic products, it is also widely used.