Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride
Product Name: Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride, GTCC
Appearance: Colorless or light yellow transparent liquid
Packing: 50kg/Drum, 200kg/Drum
GTCC is a mixed triester of medium-carbon fatty acids in glycerol and vegetable oil. It is a colorless, odorless, low-viscosity lipophilic emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties. In cosmetics, GTCC can replace a variety of oils, used as emollients and fat-enriching agents, and can also be used as carriers and diluents to be added to active formulations or conditioning agents such as sterols. Cosmetics using GTCC can be free of antioxidants and other stabilizers, and will not cause adverse side effects.
GTCC is widely used in sunscreen oils, creams and lotions; after-sun protective creams and lotions; used in hair grooming oils, creams and head oils to make hair shiny, smooth and easy to comb; bath oils; skin care oils and nutrient solutions; Facial cleansers, creams and lotions; baby skin oils, creams and lotions; cosmetic creams, sticks, medicines. Makes the skin smooth and shiny, nutrition is easily absorbed by the skin, and plays a very good role in the uniform and delicate cosmetics.
GTCC has a low viscosity and can be used as a base material for moisturizing factors, a stabilizer for cosmetics, an antifreeze agent, and a homogenizer.
This product can also be used in lipstick, lip balm, shaving cream, and can change the dispersion and gloss of cosmetics.
General recommended dosage: 1~15%
There are no reviews yet.