Product Name: Phenoxyethanol
Appearance: Light clear liquid
Packing: 25kg/Drum; 200kg/Drum
Phenoxyethanol is a phenolic ether organic compound often used in skin care products. It can be etherified from ethylene glycol and phenyl alcohol and is commonly found in skin creams and sunscreens. Phenoxyethanol is a colorless oily liquid with antibacterial and disinfecting properties, generally used with quaternary ammonium salts.
Phenoxyethanol can be used as a fixative in perfumes, insect repellents, external disinfectants, cellulose acetate solvents, dyes, inks, resins, preservatives, and other medical uses. In addition, it is also used as an anesthetic for fish in the aquaculture industry. It is also listed as one of the components of many American vaccines by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. In Japan, when the use of phenoxyethanol in cosmetics is monitored
Antiseptic and bactericidal properties
Phenoxyethanol has a specific antibacterial effect on Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and has antibacterial effects on both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Because it has considerable solubility in water, white mineral oil, isopropyl palmitonic acid and other cosmetic components. In addition to its high efficiency, broad spectrum, low toxicity and no allergic irritation (2.2% aqueous solution is non-irritating to the skin), it is widely used in cosmetic creams and shampoos
Phenoxyethanol has good solubility and miscibility. It is often used as a diluent for fragrances. It is a better solvent and penetration aid for hair dyes and nail polish colors, solvents and modifiers for inks, ballpoint pen oils, and pad inks. Penetrant, etc.
There are no reviews yet.